Accident Summary Nr: 118640.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when drill press activates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417834.015 | 08/05/2019 | 237110 | Kentwood Excavating Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 22, 2019, Employee #1 was changing the drill bit on the employer's Rockwell drill press. The chuck key for the drill press was hanging on a chain that was attached to the drill press. The employee placed the chuck key into the drill to make the bit change and inadvertently hit the start button with his right shoulder. The drill press activated, and the chain wrapped around the employee's right index finger. The tip of the right index finger was amputated. The employee received medical treatment for the partial amputation but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417834.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |