Accident Summary Nr: 118638.015 - Employee suffers leg laceration on conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 118638.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411367.01506/27/2019562119Environmental Resource Return Corp.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 27, 2019, an employee was sweeping floor when she moved a guard for a conveyor belt that was on wheels and not affixed to the machinery while it was running. The employee slipped and fell into the conveyor belt causing a severe laceration to her leg. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Belt Conveyor, Contact, Conveyor Belt, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Guard, Laceration, Leg, Slip, Slippery Surface, Sweeper, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411367.015 34 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction