Accident Summary Nr: 118636.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when caught in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420817.015 | 05/31/2019 | 332322 | Pennmark Technologies Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 10, 2019, an employee was loading and operating a press brake to manufacture brackets. The employee placed a piece of metal (to be bent) onto the die and held onto the piece and as he initiated the press brake cycle by the use of a foot pedal. The employee caught his right thumb tip between the punch and die and incurred an amputation as a result requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420817.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |