Accident Summary Nr: 118635.015 - Employee is caught by sweep auger and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420787.015 | 08/05/2019 | 424510 | Wehrle Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 2, 2019, an employee and coworker were shoveling and sweeping corn from the floor of a grain bin and moving it in front of a sweep auger in operation. The coworker left the bin to check the flow of corn into a truck trailer and adjusted the trailer location when the flow of corn stopped. The coworker returned to the grain bin and found the employee caught in the sweep auger. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420787.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |