Accident Summary Nr: 118634.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip on sawblade due to distraction

Accident Summary Nr: 118634.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420822.01508/06/2019321214Ufp New York, Llc

Abstract: At 5:37 p.m. on July 25, 2019, an employee was operating a miter saw cutting wooden 2 by 4's when a coworker distracted him to ask a question. The employee turned his head away from his work to address the coworker as he was lowering the sawblade. The employee struck his left thumb with the blade and amputated his thumb tip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cutting, Distracted, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fingertip, Inattention, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Sawblade, Thumb, Truss, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420822.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators