Accident Summary Nr: 118634.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip on sawblade due to distraction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420822.015 | 08/06/2019 | 321214 | Ufp New York, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:37 p.m. on July 25, 2019, an employee was operating a miter saw cutting wooden 2 by 4's when a coworker distracted him to ask a question. The employee turned his head away from his work to address the coworker as he was lowering the sawblade. The employee struck his left thumb with the blade and amputated his thumb tip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420822.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |