Accident Summary Nr: 118633.015 - Employee receives electric shock and burn while removing bir

Accident Summary Nr: 118633.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 08/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420813.01508/05/2019237130Tongue River Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 2, 2019, an employee worked to remove a bird nest, contacted a seventy-two-hundred-volt line, and received electrical shock and burn. Employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.

Keywords: Animal, Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420813.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians