Accident Summary Nr: 118632.015 - Employee fractures hip after slipping on water and falling t

Accident Summary Nr: 118632.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419139.01507/30/2019623110Avante At Ormond Beach, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 7, 2019, an employee was cleaning up water on the floor. The employee slipped on the water and fell on the floor, fracturing the right hip. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Cleaning, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Slip, Water, Wet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419139.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants