Accident Summary Nr: 118631.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall when stepladder collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 118631.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420809.01507/31/2019452990Nexcom

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was standing on a 2-step ladder stocking shelves when the stepladder collapsed causing the employee to fall. The employee incurred a fracture to her left ankle and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Stepladder, Stocking, Storage Area, Storage Rack, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420809.015 31 F Hospitalized injury Stock handlers and baggers