Accident Summary Nr: 118626.015 - Employee suffers hernia while lifting package
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420794.015 | 07/16/2019 | 491110 | U. S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 6, 2019, an employee, a rural mail carrier, lifted a 50 pound package at the mail facility and also on route during delivery. At the end of the workday, the employee started feeling ill at home and went to the emergency room, where she was diagnosed with a hernia. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420794.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |