Accident Summary Nr: 118624.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating wood jointer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420791.015 | 07/23/2019 | 922140 | Ipi Department Of Corrections, State Of Iowa |
Abstract: At 01:30 p.m. on July 14, 2019, an employee was operating a wood jointer. While passing wood through the jointer, the employee's left middle finger made contact with rotating cutters. The employee was treated for an amputation of the left middle fingertip but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420791.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |