Accident Summary Nr: 118623.015 - Employee repairing electric stove is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420788.015 | 07/23/2019 | 238210 | Professional Control Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:26 p.m. on July 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was repairing an electric stove inside a one-story residence. He crawled through a crawlspace to reach the metal exhaust vent/duct for the stove. The duct's casing was missing a ground wire, and the duct was energized. As Employee #1 made contact with the duct, he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1420788.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |