Accident Summary Nr: 118622.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Reaching Into Jammed Machi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420763.015 | 08/05/2019 | 493110 | Staples Contract & Commercial, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was taping boxes at the end of a pack aging line when a package jammed the line. The employee reached in to unjam the box and caught her finger between the diverter belt and the pulley. The employe e amputated her right middle fingertip and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420763.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |