Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118622.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Reaching Into Jammed Machi

Accident Summary Nr: 118622.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420763.01508/05/2019493110Staples Contract & Commercial, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was taping boxes at the end of a pack aging line when a package jammed the line. The employee reached in to unjam the box and caught her finger between the diverter belt and the pulley. The employe e amputated her right middle fingertip and required hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, belt conveyor, blind reaching, catch point, caught by, caught in, conveyor belt, engineering controls, finger, fingertip, hand, jammed, lack of engineering controls, lack of work procedu

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420763.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.