Accident Summary Nr: 118619.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by rebar bender

Accident Summary Nr: 118619.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399885.01504/24/2019236118John Kenney Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 18, 2019, Employee #1 was working at the construction site for a three-story building. He was using a Rebar Straightener, DBR-25WH, to bend a section of rebar. The employee did not position his hand correctly on the straightener, and as a result he positioned the lever in the wrong direction. The employee's right middle finger became caught and pinched between the housing and the hook of the straightener and was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Bending Machine, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Finger, Hand, Pinched, Rebar, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399885.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters