Accident Summary Nr: 118617.015 - Employee sustains injuries in fall from height

Accident Summary Nr: 118617.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420682.01508/02/2019238290E. F. Erwin, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 25, 2019, Employee # 1 was walking to the area to work. The walking area had grading which was not welded. Employee # 1 fell from height and suffered unspecified bodily injury when he hit the ground. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Metal grading, Walk Platform, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1420682.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: