Accident Summary Nr: 118616.015 - Two employees are caught in boom lift rollover, injures one
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420666.015 | 08/05/2019 | 561730 | Countryside Arborists Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 2, 2019, two employees were trimming and removing storm damaged trees using a Genie S65 Boom Lift that was positioned on a slope. The employees were on the platform when the boom lift overturned backwards and struck the ground, killing one employee and critically injuring the second.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420666.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1420666.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |