Accident Summary Nr: 118613.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures rib
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387252.015 | 04/19/2019 | 238160 | L.D.K. Contractors, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On March 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in roofing activity at a single family residence. He was working from a ladder jack scaffold when the scaffold broke. The employee fell, a fall height of 11 feet, and struck the concrete surface. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured rib.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1387252.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |