Accident Summary Nr: 118612.015 - Employee dies after falling into stairway hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420653.015 | 07/31/2019 | 238130 | Clf Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 31, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new two-story residential structure. He was on the second floor, first using a circular saw to cut 3/4 inch plywood and then installing the subfloor decking. Employee #1 fell into a hole measuring 8 feet long and 6 feet wide where a stairway was to be installed. He fell approximately 20 feet and landed on a concrete slab in the basement. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a traumatic brain injury and multiple fractures of the skull. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1420653.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |