Accident Summary Nr: 118612.015 - Employee dies after falling into stairway hole

Accident Summary Nr: 118612.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420653.01507/31/2019238130Clf Construction, Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 31, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new two-story residential structure. He was on the second floor, first using a circular saw to cut 3/4 inch plywood and then installing the subfloor decking. Employee #1 fell into a hole measuring 8 feet long and 6 feet wide where a stairway was to be installed. He fell approximately 20 feet and landed on a concrete slab in the basement. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a traumatic brain injury and multiple fractures of the skull. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: Brain, Carpenter, Circular Saw, Concrete Slab, Decking, Floor Hole, Fracture, Installing, Residential Construction, Skull, Stair, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1420653.015 51 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: