Accident Summary Nr: 118611.015 - Employee amputates tip of finger on powerpress

Accident Summary Nr: 118611.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411806.01508/01/2019336399Wayne Wire Cloth Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 14, 2019, an employee was running parts in a power press. Pullbacks were probably not adjusted right and the right index finger was caught in between the upper and lower die of the press. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411806.015 39 F Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators