Accident Summary Nr: 118611.015 - Employee amputates tip of finger on powerpress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411806.015 | 08/01/2019 | 336399 | Wayne Wire Cloth Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 14, 2019, an employee was running parts in a power press. Pullbacks were probably not adjusted right and the right index finger was caught in between the upper and lower die of the press. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411806.015 | 39 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |