Accident Summary Nr: 118610.015 - Employee fractures hip when they trip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 118610.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420630.01508/05/2019311615Farmers Pride Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on July 19, 2019, an employee repaired an elevated conveyor chain. The employee was walking backward and tripped over the chain conveyor that he was removing. The employee fractured his hip. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Chain, Conveyor, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420630.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction