Accident Summary Nr: 118608.015 - Employee receives electric shock, falls from ladder, and fra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412261.015 | 07/02/2019 | 238210 | Labelle Electrical Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:18 a.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee worked to remove an exit sign to prepare the wall for demolition. The employee began to terminate the circuit to the sign when the employee contacted the live, two-hundred- and seventy-seven-volt line. The employee received an electrical shock, fell from the ladder, and fractured their elbow. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1412261.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |