Accident Summary Nr: 118607.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae after being struck and pinched

Accident Summary Nr: 118607.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420621.01508/01/2019423320International Tile & Stone, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee went to clear a jammed pallet from a machine. Once cleared, the machine pushed a second pallet, striking the employee and pinching him against the wall. The employee suffered a fractured vertebrae and internal injuries. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught By, Fracture, Internal Injuries, Jammed, Pallet, Pinched, Struck By, Vertebra, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420621.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction