Accident Summary Nr: 118607.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae after being struck and pinched
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420621.015 | 08/01/2019 | 423320 | International Tile & Stone, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee went to clear a jammed pallet from a machine. Once cleared, the machine pushed a second pallet, striking the employee and pinching him against the wall. The employee suffered a fractured vertebrae and internal injuries. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420621.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |