Accident: 118605.015 - Employee Lacerates Hand When Caught In Conveyor Belt And Rol
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1420606.015 | 08/05/2019 | Ingram Micro Inc. |
At 8:45 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee was transferring flat cardboard boxes from a chute to a work station where boxes are labeled. As the employee picked up the boxes from the conveyor, he caught his right hand between the rubber bel t and conveyor rollers. The employee incurred lacerations and skin loss to his h and and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420606.015 | 68 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |