Accident Summary Nr: 118601.015 - Employee is struck by box of meat and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383562.015 | 03/07/2019 | 722513 | In-N-Out Burger |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 12, 2019, an employee pulled a box of meat from the shelf. The box weighed around 50 lbs. While walking with the box in his hands, the employee struck himself in the groin area, injuring his testicle. The employee was hospitalized for this injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383562.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |