Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118600.015 - Employee Suffers Third Degree Burns After Clothes Catch Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 118600.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420553.01508/02/2019333318K And N Sales And Service Corp

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee was cutting metal bolts that were at taching an elevator leg to the top of a silo. The employee was cutting bolts on top of the silo with an oxy acetylene cutting torch. The wind came up and blew t he flame back onto the employee's denim bib overalls, which caught on fire. Cowo rkers climbed the stairs and removed the employee's harness and clothes. The emp loyee received third degree burns from his ankle to his upper thigh and was hosp italized for treatment.

Keywords: acetylene torch, ankle, bolt, burn, cutting, elevator, fire, high wind, leg, open flame, silo, thigh, windy
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   23

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1420553.015 71 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: