Accident Summary Nr: 118599.015 - Employee fractures hand when caught between mold and machine

Accident Summary Nr: 118599.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420584.01507/29/2019326160Resilux America, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 25, 2019, an employee was working with another employee changing a mold using an overhead crane. The employee had his hand on a bar on the machine and when the crane caused tension to be placed on the strap holding the mold, the mold came off and pinned the employee's hand between the bar and the mold. The employee incurred a compound fracture and lacerations to his hand and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Caught Between, Communication, Compound Fracture, Crane, Fracture, Hand, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mold, Overhead Crane, Pinched, Pinned, Repair, Supervision, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420584.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers