Accident: 118598.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Struck By Collapsing
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1402387.015 | 05/21/2019 | O'Hare Engineering, Inc. |
At 6:15 a.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, wa s preparing a commercial site, the buildout of a restaurant, for the delivery of new material. In order to receive materials through the front door, which woul d require a larger opening, he removed the scaffolding's support cross bars. Th e scaffolding collapsed onto the employee. Employee #1 was transported to the h ospital and admitted for treatment of multiple injuries, including back injuries , lacerations to the right shoulder, loss of fluid in the right eye, and a detac hed retina.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402387.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices |