Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118598.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Struck By Collapsing

Accident: 118598.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1402387.01505/21/2019O'Hare Engineering, Inc.

At 6:15 a.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, wa s preparing a commercial site, the buildout of a restaurant, for the delivery of new material. In order to receive materials through the front door, which woul d require a larger opening, he removed the scaffolding's support cross bars. Th e scaffolding collapsed onto the employee. Employee #1 was transported to the h ospital and admitted for treatment of multiple injuries, including back injuries , lacerations to the right shoulder, loss of fluid in the right eye, and a detac hed retina.

Keywords: back, construction, dismantling, eye, falling object, laceration, scaffold, shoulder, site preparation , spine, struck by, structural collapse, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1402387.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Sheet metal worker apprentices