Accident Summary Nr: 118595.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417897.015 | 07/18/2019 | 238160 | Fjr, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the roof of a two-story residential structure. He was removing roofing shingles when he fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Employee #1 sustained fatal head injuries. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was not using fall protection when he fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1417897.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |