Accident Summary Nr: 118594.015 - Employee amputates finger while wiping energized press with
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420561.015 | 08/01/2019 | 326111 | Bagcraftpapercon Iii, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 26, 2019, an employee was operating a bag machine when he lifted up a removable guard and wiped off the print cylinder with a rag. The rag was caught at the ingoing nip point dragging the employee's finger into the machine. The employee amputated his finger as a result and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420561.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |