Accident Summary Nr: 118593.015 - Employee punctures finger in riveting machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420559.015 | 08/01/2019 | 334419 | Compx Security Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee was operating a riveting machine when he attempted to changeover the material and without powering down the equipment. The machine cycled with the employee's finger in the point of operation. The employee was hospitalized to treat a puncture wound to the finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420559.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |