Accident Summary Nr: 118592.015 - Employee is shocked and burned from contact with live power
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411327.015 | 06/27/2019 | 484220 | Mclaughlin'S Timber Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 01:08 p.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was working on a Suspect logging Chipper machine. The employee touched a live overhead power line and received an electrical shock and resulting electrical burns from the step potential and was admitted and treated at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411327.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |