Accident Summary Nr: 118591.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 118591.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396931.01504/19/2019312130Langetwins, Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 16, 2019, an employee had finished working on John Deere Model 3320 Tractor when he stepped up on the running tractor. The employee lifted the seat up and was reaching behind seat when he accidently pushed the drive selector to reverse and the tractor started moving backwards. The employee stepped down off the tractor and fell as he was caught by the front tire and run over. The employee incurred sprains/strains and torn ligaments to his right side, feet and ankles, hands and wrists, knees, shoulders and hips requiring medical treatment. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Ankle, Caught Between, Contusion, Fall, Farm Machinery, Food processing, Foot, Guard, Hand, Hip, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Knee, Leg, Maintenance, Material Handling, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Repair, Run Over, Shoulder, Sprain, Struck By, Tire, Torso, Tractor, Unguarded, Wheel, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1396931.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury