Accident Summary Nr: 118588.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated in patty making machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420502.015 | 08/02/2019 | 452990 | Silker'S General Merchandise Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee was operating a Model PS21, Serial Number 40001, 1/2 HP, 115V, 13A, 60 Cycle, Single Phase, Patty-O-Matic patty making machine. The employee reached a hand underneath the guard and passed two safety warning labels to catch patties as they fell. The employee inadvertently placed fingers into a shear point created by the sliding action of the patty maker's mold plate shearing off the employee's left index and middle fingertips. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420502.015 | 17 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |