Accident Summary Nr: 118582.015 - Employee incurs broken bones, concussion in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 118582.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420418.01508/02/2019493110Easypak, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was standing on a ladder troubleshooting a wireless node when a coworker operating a powerd industrial truck (PIT) struck the ladder causing the employee to fall to the floor. The employee incurred broken bones and a concussion and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Head, Industrial Truck, Ladder, Maintenance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Repair, Struck By, Training, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420418.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Office machine repairers