Accident Summary Nr: 118581.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410559.015 | 06/24/2019 | 238160 | Franklins Remodeling Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 24, 2019, Employee #1 was trimming the overhang of the shingles on the roof of a residence. He disconnected from his Personal Fall Arrest System (PFAS) and his positioning device in order to reach the edge of the roof. The employee lost balance and fell to compacted soil, a fall height of 13 feet. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of multiple fractures to his ribs and a spinal fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1410559.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |