Accident Summary Nr: 118580.015 - Employee is killed when lift hits steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 118580.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420382.01508/01/2019238160Simon Roofing & Sheet Metal Corp

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 1, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roofing company, were engaged in roofing activity as part of the renovation of a manufacturing plant. They were working from the basket of a JLG articulating aerial boom lift and replacing roof panels from below the roof. The lift unexpectedly moved toward the ceiling. Employee #1's head struck against a steel beam, and he sustained fatal head injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boom, Brain, Ceiling, Construction, Equipment Failure, Fracture, Head, Repair, Roof, Roof Panel, Roofer, Steel Beam, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation   1 74 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1420382.015 53 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: