Accident Summary Nr: 118578.015 - Employee pinches thumb in machine, later requires amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420377.015 | 08/02/2019 | 332312 | Florida Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was feeding stock into a RAS XL bending machine when the machine closed down on his thumb. The employee pinched his thumb and required hospitalization and partial amputation two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420377.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |