Accident Summary Nr: 118577.015 - One employee is paralyzed; two others are hurt when wall col
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420373.015 | 08/03/2019 | 238130 | B&Z Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on August 3, 2019, nine employees were working for a framing contractor. They were performing exterior carpentry. They were on a construction project of new work on or an addition to a single-family or duplex dwelling. They were lifting and setting a 38 foot long by 12 foot high (11.6 meter long by 3.7 meter high) wood framed exterior wall. The wall fell backward in their direction. Three employees were not able to move out of the way, and the wall fell on top of them. Those three employees were hospitalized. Employee #1 suffered a broken back. He was paralyzed from the waist down. Employee #2 suffered a broken pelvis and two broken ribs. Employee #3 suffered a fracture to the lower leg and a laceration requiring 28 staples to close. The remaining employees were treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 56 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1420373.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1420373.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1420373.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |