Accident Summary Nr: 118577.015 - One employee is paralyzed; two others are hurt when wall col

Accident Summary Nr: 118577.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420373.01508/03/2019238130B&Z Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on August 3, 2019, nine employees were working for a framing contractor. They were performing exterior carpentry. They were on a construction project of new work on or an addition to a single-family or duplex dwelling. They were lifting and setting a 38 foot long by 12 foot high (11.6 meter long by 3.7 meter high) wood framed exterior wall. The wall fell backward in their direction. Three employees were not able to move out of the way, and the wall fell on top of them. Those three employees were hospitalized. Employee #1 suffered a broken back. He was paralyzed from the waist down. Employee #2 suffered a broken pelvis and two broken ribs. Employee #3 suffered a fracture to the lower leg and a laceration requiring 28 staples to close. The remaining employees were treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Broken Bone, Carpenter, Collapse, Construction, Emergency Response, Falling Object, Fracture, Framing, Laceration, Leg, Paralysis, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Rib, Spine, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Unstable Position, Vertebra, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 56

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1420373.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
2 1420373.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
3 1420373.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: