Accident Summary Nr: 118575.015 - Employee amputates fingers on saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420354.015 | 07/01/2019 | 2436 | 321212 | 317724729 - Emerald Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At 1:55 a.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was working at the strip saw when he went underneath to clean out the sawdust bucket. The employee went to wipe off a pile of sawdust near the unguarded saw blade when his hand made contact with the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to four fingers on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420354.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |