Accident Summary Nr: 118575.015 - Employee amputates fingers on saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420354.015 | 07/01/2019 | 2436 | 321212 | 317724729 - Emerald Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At 1:55 a.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was working at the strip saw when he went underneath to clean out the sawdust bucket. The employee went to wipe off a pile of sawdust near the unguarded saw blade when his hand made contact with the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to four fingers on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420354.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |