Accident Summary Nr: 118573.015 - Employee is killed when ceiling collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 118573.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 07/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420333.01507/30/20191711238220143125 - Sbs-Nc, Llc

Abstract: On July 30, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a heating and cooling company, was examining a radiant heating system built into the plaster ceiling of a house. The ceiling collapsed, and Employee #1 was crushed.

Keywords: Ceiling, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Maintenance, Repair, Residential Construction, Struck By, Structural Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420333.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported