Accident Summary Nr: 118570.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when caught in extractor fa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420279.015 | 07/31/2019 | 326111 | Hood Packaging Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on July 25, 2019, an employee was performing housekeeping duties attempting to move an ACWord FT-200 extractor fan when he inadvertently placed his right hand into the fan blades. The employee amputated his thumb, and middle and index fingers and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420279.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |