Accident Summary Nr: 118569.015 - Employee's index finger is amputated while operating band sa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420254.015 | 08/02/2019 | 311612 | Superior Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on July 30, 2019, an employee was pushing a product through a vertical band saw when the product stuck to the conveyor. The employee pushed harder to free the product. When it slipped free, the momentum from this movement pushing his finger through the saw. The right index finger was amputated from the blade of vertical band saw. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420254.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |