Accident Summary Nr: 118567.015 - Employee fractures forearm when crushed by pasta extrusion p

Accident Summary Nr: 118567.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 06/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420252.01507/30/2019311823Philadelphia Macaroni Company

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was in the process of changing the die on a Buhler Polymatik Pasta Extrusion Press during a production changeover. During the changeover a hydraulic fluid leak temporarily halted the operation. Following the repair by maintenance personnel the machine was restored to power. The employee then began to wipe up the hydraulic fluid from the die and the area around it. While wiping up the fluid, the employee reached into the area between the extruder head and the die and simultaneously leaned against the push button control for a hydraulic piston that served to move the die into the extruder. The piston pushed the die against the employee's arm causing it to be crushed against the extruder housing. The employee sustained compound fractures to the radius and ulna above the wrist and was admitted and treated at the hospital.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Cleaning, Compound Fracture, Crushed, Crushing, Cut, Die, Extrude, Extrusion, Extrusion Machine, Food processing, Forearm, Fracture, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Fluid, Laceration, Leak, Piston, Reach, Repair, Start Button, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420252.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified