Accident Summary Nr: 118566.015 - Employee sustains severe laceration when chain saw comes int
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420238.015 | 08/01/2019 | 561730 | Interstate Tree Landscaping Company |
Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on August 1, 2019, an employee was operating a chain saw. The employee sustained a severe laceration near his femoral artery when the chain saw bar came in contact with his leg. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420238.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |