Accident Summary Nr: 118565.015 - Employee using fastening tool shoots, fractures hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408274.015 | 06/14/2019 | 238210 | Quickwire Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on May 28, 2019, Employee #1, a foreman employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in an improvement project at a commercial building. He was installing/securing some conduit on the ceiling area using a Simpson Powder-Actuated Tool, a fastening tool. The foreman noticed a piece of 2-inch conduit and the electrical box hanging down from the ceiling area. He set up an 8-foot stepladder and used the fastening tool to lift and secure the material to the ceiling, while he braced himself with his other hand on the ceiling. During this process, the tool slipped, and he shot the back of the hand he was bracing himself with. The foreman was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractures to his hand and fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1408274.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |