Accident Summary Nr: 118564.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when glove is caught by drill b

Accident Summary Nr: 118564.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419502.01507/30/2019332321Quaker Windows

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was drilling an L-bracket on an aluminum screen when her gloved left hand was caught by the drill bit. The employee amputated her index fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Caught In, Drill, Drill Bit, Drilling, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Insufficient Supervision, Machine operator, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Partial Amputation, Screen, Supervision, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419502.015 2 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified