Accident Summary Nr: 118563.015 - Employee incurs concussion in fall from truck running board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420215.015 | 07/31/2019 | 561730 | Peace Of Mind Landscape Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee was standing on the running board of a moving a Ford F350 Dump Truck when his hat blew off. The employee jumped off the truck to retrieve his hat and in doing so, he fell and hit his head on the paved roadway. The employee incurred a head laceration and a concussion and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420215.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |