Accident Summary Nr: 118560.015 - Employee fractures back in fall off ladder during wiring ins
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420207.015 | 08/02/2019 | 517110 | Charter Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee responded to a work order at a residence to replace a coaxial cable from the main feed to the house. The main feed was approximately 15 to 20 feet from the ground. The employee was using a ladder when he fell to the lawn below. The home owner called 911 and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat a broken vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420207.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |