Accident: 118560.015 - Employee Fractures Back In Fall Off Ladder During Wiring Ins
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1420207.015 | 08/02/2019 | Charter Communications, Inc. |
At 11:00 a.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee responded to a work order at a resid ence to replace a coaxial cable from the main feed to the house. The main feed w as approximately 15 to 20 feet from the ground. The employee was using a ladder when he fell to the lawn below. The home owner called 911 and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat a broken vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420207.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |