Accident Summary Nr: 118559.015 - Employee is burned by molten metal

Accident Summary Nr: 118559.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413487.01507/08/2019423510Aerotec Alloys Inc

Abstract: At approximately 02:00 p.m. on June 24, 2019, a warehouse employee in the foundry department, the foundry assistant, was assigned to retrieve heated molds from an oven and then placed the molds onto the work bench. The Foundry department Lead and another coworker began pouring hot molten metal into the mold. The Foundry Lead noticed that the mold had cracked and placed "putty" to seal it off, which is as common practice. At approximately 02:03 p.m. the employee prematurely attempted to move the mold when it suddenly broke. As a result, hot molten metal flowed out and came into contact with the employee's shoes and subsequently their foot because foot protection was not provided and/or required. The employee sustained scalding burns to his feet and ankles from the molten metal and was taken to Southern California Immediate Medical Center and then transferred to LAC + USC Medical Center for treatment of the burning injuries. On July 02, 2019, the incident was reported to DOSH and arrived on site on July 08, 2019, to conduct the investigation.

Keywords: Abrasive Burn, Ankle, Broke, Broken, Casting, Foot, Foundry, Heat, Metal, Mold, Molten Metal, Scald, Toe, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413487.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction