Accident Summary Nr: 118558.015 - Employee cuts hand reaching under hose cutting machine guard

Accident Summary Nr: 118558.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420206.01508/02/2019332912Pressure Connections Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was operating a hydraulic TSP 50 Techmaflex Hose Cutting Machine to cut lengths of hose from a reel located to the side of the machine. A hood partially guarded the cutting area but had large openings on either side of the hood. The employee still had the foot pedal engaged when he reached under the hood to pull the hose throw. The employee struck his left hand against the blade causing a severe laceration to back of hand and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blade, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Contact, Cut, Cutting, Engineering Controls, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Guard, Hand, Hose, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Sheared, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1420206.015 27 M Hospitalized injury