Accident Summary Nr: 118558.015 - Employee cuts hand reaching under hose cutting machine guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420206.015 | 08/02/2019 | 332912 | Pressure Connections Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was operating a hydraulic TSP 50 Techmaflex Hose Cutting Machine to cut lengths of hose from a reel located to the side of the machine. A hood partially guarded the cutting area but had large openings on either side of the hood. The employee still had the foot pedal engaged when he reached under the hood to pull the hose throw. The employee struck his left hand against the blade causing a severe laceration to back of hand and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420206.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |