Accident Summary Nr: 118557.015 - Employee is crushed and killed in trash compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 118557.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420202.01508/02/2019111998Defiance Trails Sustainable Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 2, 2019, a 68-year-old English-speaking male employee was working for a firm that made food for animals. He was operating a trash compactor. He was loading it with a skid steer. He was found unresponsive in the trash compactor. Emergency services were called and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene. He had been crushed by the trash compactor. He was killed. The coroner's report stated that the man died from injuries to his lower body. There were no direct witnesses who could say why the employee entered the trash compactor. The incident happened indoors, so weather was not a factor.

Keywords: Crushed, Emergency Response, Trash Compactor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420202.015 68 M Fatality Farm workers